Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Hendrik Willem
Mesdag
Dutch painter, printmaker & collector
born 1831- died 1915

Also known as:
Hendrick Willem Mezdag

Nationality:
Dutch

Student of:

Cousin of:

Assisted by:

Husband of:

   Artist Portraits

Pinks in the Breakers

c1875-c1885
Oil on canvas
90 x 181 cm
(35.43" x 71.26")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-02-24
A Moored Fishing Fleet

Oil on canvas
51 x 40.5 cm
(20.08" x 15.94")
Private collection

Added: 2007-02-02
A Fishing Fleet

Watercolor on paper
49 x 70 cm
(19.29" x 27.56")
Private collection

Added: 2007-02-03
Preparations for Departure

Oil on canvas
70.5 x 54.6 cm
(27.76" x 21½")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-16
On a Stormy Sea

Oil on canvas
50.2 x 40.6 cm
(19.76" x 15.98")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-16
On a Stormy Sea
Setting Sun

Oil on canvas
140 x 180 cm
(55.12" x 70.87")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-16
Setting Sun
Off The Coast

Watercolor and gouache on pape
55.9 x 44.5 cm
(22.01" x 17.52")
Private collection

Added: 2010-06-28
The Return of the Fleet at Sunset

Oil On Canvas
88.5 x 69.5 cm
(34.84" x 27.36")
Private collection

Added: 2010-07-05
Ships at Full Sea

Oil On Canvas
44.5 x 29 cm
(17.52" x 11.42")
Private collection

Added: 2010-07-05
Fishing Boats At Dusk

Oil on panel
21 x 18 cm
(8.27" x 7.09")
Private collection

Added: 2004-09-06