Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Duccio di
Buoninsegna
Italian painter
born 1255- died 1319

Also known as:
Duccio di Buoninsegna, Duccio, Duccio de Buoninsegna, Duccio

Nationality:
Italian

Teacher of:
Simone Martini (1284-1344), Ambrogio Lorenzetti (1290-1348)

   Artist Portraits

DUCCIO di Buoninsegna

1295-1305
Tempera on wood
67 x 48 cm
(26.38" x 18.9")
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-29
DUCCIO di Buoninsegna
Madonna and Child (no. 593)

1280
Tempera on wood
63 x 49.5 cm
(24.8" x 19.49")
Pinacoteca Nazionale (Bologna, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-29
Madonna and Child (no. 593)
Gualino Madonna

1285
Tempera on wood
157 x 86 cm
(61.81" x 33.86")
Galleria Sabauda (Turin, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-29
Gualino Madonna
Madonna and Child

1280
Tempera on wood
68 x 47 cm
(26.77" x 18½")
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-29
Madonna and Child
Maestà

1280
Tempera on wood
218 x 118 cm
(85.83" x 46.46")
Private collection

Added: 2005-03-29
Maestà
Madonna with Child and Two Angels (Crevole Madonna)

1283-1284
Tempera on wood
89 x 60 cm
(35.04" x 23.62")
Museo dell'Opera del Duomo (Siena, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-29
Madonna with Child and Two Angels (Crevole Madonna)
Window

1288
Stained glass window
Duomo (Siena, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-29
Window
Maestà

1288-1300
Tempera on wood
31.5 x 22.5 cm
(12.4" x 8.86")
Kunstmuseum (Basel, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-29
Madonna of the Franciscans

1300
Tempera on wood
31.5 x 22.5 cm
(12.4" x 8.86")
Kunstmuseum (Basel, Germany)

Added: 2005-03-29
Madonna of the Franciscans
Madonna and Child with Six Angels

1300-1305
Tempera on wood
97 x 63 cm
(38.19" x 24.8")
Galleria Nazionale dell'Umbria (Perugia, Italy)

Added: 2005-03-29
Madonna and Child with Six Angels