Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Paul
Sandby
English painter
born 1730- died 1809

Also known as:
Paul Sandby, R.A.

Nationality:
English

   Artist Portraits

Foresters In Windsor Great Park

Bodycolour
31.7 x 47.6 cm
(12.48" x 18.74")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-03
Foresters In Windsor Great Park
The Spread Eagle Tavern, Millbank

Bodycolour
39 x 54.6 cm
(15.35" x 21½")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-03
The Spread Eagle Tavern, Millbank
View Of Windsor Castle And Part Of The Town From The Spital Hill

Watercolor and pencil on paper
27 x 59.5 cm
(10.63" x 23.43")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-21
View Of Windsor Castle And Part Of The Town From The Spital Hill
South­East View Of Windsor Castle From The Park

Watercolour, with pencil and b
27.5 x 56 cm
(10.83" x 22.05")
Private collection

Added: 2005-01-02
South­East View Of Windsor Castle From The Park
Cow­Girl in the Windsor Great Park

1765-1770
Pen and watercolor
30 x 24 cm
(11.81" x 9.45")
British Museum (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-06-28
Cow­Girl in the Windsor Great Park
The Laterna Magica

1760
Watercolor, pen and ink on pap
37 x 53.6 cm
(14.57" x 21.1")
British Museum (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-06-28
The Laterna Magica