Order your ARC 2014-2015 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2016 ARC Scholarship
Richard
Wilson
Welsh painter
born circa 1713- died 1782

Also known as:
Richard Wilson

Nationality:
Welsh

Teacher of:
Thomas Jones (1742-1803)

   Artist Portraits

Apollo and the Seasons

-1768
Oil on canvas
121.92 x 170.18 cm
(48" x 67")
Indianapolis Museum of Art (Indianapolis, Indiana, United States)

Added: 2012-02-20
Meleager and Atalanta

-1770
Oil on canvas
1045 x 1295 cm
(411.42" x 509.84")
Tate Britain (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-02-20
Distant View of Maecenas' Villa, Tivoli

-1756
Oil on canvas
1219 x 1702 cm
(479.92" x 670.08")
Tate Britain (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2012-02-20
View of Snowdon from Llyn Nantlle

-1766
Oil on canvas
100 x 127 cm
(39.37" x 50")
Private collection

Added: 2012-02-20
View of Snowdon from Llyn Nantlle
Solitude

Oil on canvas
101 x 125 cm
(39.76" x 49.21")
Glynn Vivian Art Gallery (Swansea, United Kingdom)

Added: 2016-03-01
Solitude
Portrait Of A Lady, Possibly A Member Of The Foley Family

Oil on canvas
123.5 x 98.5 cm
(48.62" x 38.78")
Private collection

Added: 2002-07-08
Portrait Of A Lady, Possibly A Member Of The Foley Family
A Capriccio Landscape With The Temple Of The Sibyl At Tivoli And The Broken Bridge At Narni

1755
Oil on canvas
96.5 x 134.9 cm
(37.99" x 53.11")
Private collection

Added: 2004-12-03
A Capriccio Landscape With The Temple Of The Sibyl At Tivoli And The Broken Bridge At Narni